Forreston #1 In First Football Poll

Byron, Le-Win, Rochelle & Dekalb are also rated high.

ROCKFORD - The Forreston Cardinals led the Stateline area and the State in the Preseason IHSA football rankings.

The defending 1A State Champs are again rated number one in Class 1A.  Lena-Winslow is third and EPC is fifth. Also receiving votes in 1A but unranked are Aquin, Dakota, Hiawatha and Stockton.

In Class 2A Sterling Newman is second.

In Class 3A Byron is ranked fourth.

In Class 4A Dixon is seventh. Genoa-Kingston and  Rockford Lutheran also received votes outside of the top ten.

In Class 5A Sterling is third, Rochelle is sixth and Sycamore is seventh.

In Class 6A DeKalb is ranked seventh. Boylan received votes but the Titans are not ranked in the top ten.

In Class 7A No local teams cracked the top ten but Auburn did receive votes.

The high school football season kicks off this Friday night, August 25th.

THE COMPLETE RANKINGS FOLLOW:

Class 8A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Maine South (11)               0-0  127
2. Loyola (2)                     0-0  107
3. Waubonsie Valley               0-0  86
4. Lincoln-Way East               0-0  80
5. Lyons                          0-0  55
6. Homewood-Flossmoor       0-0  53
7. Palatine                       0-0  38
8. Marist                         0-0  37
(tie)Edwardsville                  0-0  37
10. Naperville Central             0-0  24
Others receiving votes: Huntley 17, Brother Rice 13, Hinsdale Central 10, St. Charles East 10, New Trier 9, Oswego 6, Naperville North 2, Barrington 2, Aurora West 1, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Glenbard West (7)       0-0  130
2. East St. Louis (7)         0-0  123
3. Lake Zurich                  0-0  93
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel     0-0  79
5. Benet                          0-0  67
6. Normal Community      0-0  48
7. St. Rita                       0-0  41
8. Fenwick                       0-0  38
9. Glenbard North            0-0  29
10. Jacobs                       0-0  28
Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 16, Plainfield North 13, Batavia 12, Simeon 11, Rolling Meadows 10, St. Charles North 6, Pekin 5, Rockford Auburn 5, Libertyville 4, Glenbrook North 3, Hoffman Estates 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Belleville West 1, Geneva 1, Prospect 1.

Class 6A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Prairie Ridge (10) 0-0  34
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.)    0-0  111
3. Peoria Central (4)             0-0  105
4. Cary-Grove                     0-0  90 
5. Montini                        0-0  80
6. Lemont                         0-0  45
7. DeKalb                         0-0  31
8. Quincy                         0-0  29
9. Danville                       0-0  23
10. Rock Island                    0-0  22
(tie)Nazareth                      0-0  22
Others receiving votes:  Providence 13, Lake Forest 12, St. Laurence 11, Crete-Monee 10, Normal West 7, Rockford Boylan 7, Oak Lawn Richards 6, Grayslake North 5, Vernon Hills 5, Crystal Lake South 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1.

Class 5A
School                             W-L   Pts
1. Phillips (11)                  0-0  123
2. Washington (1)            0-0  101
3. Sterling                       0-0  91
4. Highland                      0-0  54
5. Centralia                      0-0  52
6. Rochelle                      0-0  48
7. Sycamore (1)               0-0  47
(tie)Metamora                  0-0  47
9. Woodstock Marian      0-0  39
10. Dunlap                       0-0  31   
Others receiving votes: Mahomet-Seymour 19, Peoria Notre Dame 15, Antioch 14, Joliet Catholic 8, Chicago (Solorio Academy)  8, Marion 5, Rich Central 3, Normal University 2, Hillcrest 2, Cahokia 2, Woodstock North 2, Glenbard South 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 4A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Rochester (11)             0-0  137
2. Althoff Catholic (2)       0-0  111
3. Herscher (1)                 0-0  96
4. Canton                         0-0  78
5. Johnsburg                     0-0  60
6. Morris                         0-0  45
7. Dixon                          0-0  40
8. Columbia                       0-0  38
9. Effingham                      0-0  33
10. Taylorville                    0-0  29  
Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 24, Breese Mater Dei 22, Geneseo 16, Richmond-Burton 13, Rockford Lutheran 9, Mt. Zion 9, Manteno 4, Coal City 3, Herrin 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 3A
School                                  W-L Pts
1. IC Catholic (13)                  0-0 136
2. Tolono Unity                       0-0 104
3. Monticello                           0-0 80
4. Byron (1)                           0-0 76
5. Carlinville                         0-0 73
6. Bloomington Central Catholic   0-0 64
7. Williamsville                       0-0 54
8. North-Mac                           0-0 34
9. Vandalia                            0-0 30
10. Wilmington                          0-0 22
Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 21, Elmwood-Brimfield 15, Mt. Carmel 13, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 11, Newton 9, Bishop McNamara 4, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Breese Central 4, Marshall 4, Greenville 3, St. Bede 3, Beardstown 2.

Class 2A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Maroa-Forsyth (4)         0-0  108
2. Sterling Newman (5)     0-0  104
3. Downs Tri-Valley               0-0  93
4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (4) 0-0  89
5. Bismarck-Henning             0-0  60
6. Annawan Wethersfield      0-0  43
7. Hamilton West Hancock    0-0  42
8. Farmington                     0-0  37
9. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 0-0  34
10. Westville                      0-0  26
Others receiving votes: Mercer County 20, Momence 17, Rockridge 11, Chicago (Hope) Academy 9, Aurora Christian 5, Eldorado 4, Pana 4, Illini West (Carthage) 3, Red Bud 2, Orion 2, Auburn 2.

Class 1A
School                             W-L  Pts
1. Forreston (12)             0-0  120
2. Tuscola                       0-0  105
3. Lena-Winslow             0-0  61
4. Fulton                         0-0  52
5. Eastland-Pearl City     0-0  47
6. Brown County    0-0  45
7. Ottawa Marquette       0-0  33
8. Athens                         0-0  26
(tie)Stark County             0-0  26
10. Arcola                         0-0  24  
Others receiving votes: Camp Point Central 23, Aquin 21, LeRoy 14, Shelbyville 13, Hardin (Calhoun) 13, Dakota 9, Warrensburg-Latham 7, Carrollton 7, Kirkland Hiawatha 7, Stockton 2, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 2, Fithian Oakwood 1.


More Stories

Don't Miss

  • Dontate Today!
    Copyright 2018 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
  • Watch New Episodes Online Now!
    Copyright 2018 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
  • Made in the Stateline
  • LIVE Weather Cams
    Copyright 2018 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
  • High School Sports Highlights
    Copyright 2018 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Latest News

Video Center