68°F

Local Runners Finish Boston Marathon

Several Stateliners were in the crowd of runners at Boston Monday.
ROCKFORD-Several Stateline runners were among the more than 32 thousand who competed in the Boston Marathon Monday. Rockford's Timothy Speltz (age 40) was the top local finisher in 2:58.42. The top female finisher from the Stateline was Danielle Watson of Roscoe in 3:43.07.

Following is a list of how all of our Stateline runners did at Boston.


BOSTON MARATHON
Local Finishers

ROCKFORD
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            2:58.42   40          Timothy Speltz           2,072/299
Male            3:32.15   48          Armando Quinones Sr.10,001/1,386
Female        4:14.27    53          Theresa Odell            20,867/795
Male            4:58.43    63          Jerald J. Odell           27,102/893
Female        6:02.03    52          Connie Marsh            30,975/1,436
Male            6:03.34    47          Matthew Ingenito      31,013/2,875

ROSCOE
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:16.12   53          Timothy J. Sage         5,525/4,863
Female        3:43.07   25          Danielle Watson         13,336/2,795
Female        4:05.26   47          Tara Sheetz               19,193/1,250
Female        4:30.47   43          Jennifer Black            23,542/1,719

BELVIDERE
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:37.54   49          Douglas P. Johnston   11,746/1,548

MARENGO
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            4:38.53   65          Alan Neil                    24,624/316

CALEDONIA
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:40.14   56          Patrick T. Shaw          12,489/576

DEKALB
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male           4:35.23    54          Jesse Rangel Jr.         24,177/2,021
Male           6:15.26    61          David Kuhn                31,253/1,075

DIXON
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:38.54   58          Joseph M. Welty         12,067/535

SOUTH BELOIT
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Female        4:19.09    42        Andrea L. Amend        21,712/1587

BELOIT
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:21.13   42          Abilio Monteiro            6,747/1,137

JANESVILLE
Gender        Time        Age        Name                        Overall/Div.
Male            3:43.29   58          Mathew Haeger          13,459/649
Female        3:51.03   54          Theresa M. Fritsch      15,572/342
Female        4:02.32   43          Lisa Dambach            18,582/1,297
Male            4:36.48    60          Robert F. Russo         24,374/763

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus