Freeport’s Major Dedmond among state wrestling champions

Sports

There were lots of local boys looking for a state wrestling championship title on Saturday in Champaign. Below is a list of the winners:

1A

285

1st Place Match

    Logan Lee (Orion [Coop]) 21-1, Sr. over Tyler Elsbury (Byron) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

    Ian Kuehl (Lena (L.-Winslow) [Coop]) 42-4, Sr. over Anthony Enlow (Vandalia) 41-3, Jr. (UTB 5-4)

195
3rd Place Match

    Colton Ingram (Byron) 45-4, Sr. over Gavin Mouser (Vandalia) 37-10, So. (Fall 3:48)

182
3rd Place Match

    Justin Peake (Johnsburg) 40-4, Jr. over Gabe Friedrichsen (Erie [Coop]) 39-4, Sr. (MD 23-13)

170
1st Place Match

    Andrew Wenzel (Dakota [Coop]) 44-6, So. over Connor Eaton (West Frankfort (Frankfort)) 45-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

152
1st Place Match

    Brody Ivey (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)) 48-2, Sr. over Alex Maguire (Roxana) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

    Chase Clark (Oregon) 45-8, Sr. over Curtis Green (Westmont) 40-9, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

138
3rd Place Match

    Adam Meenen (Rock Falls) 47-12, Jr. over Zeke Marshall (Aurora (a. Christian)) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 5:18)

132
3rd Place Match

    Noah Paul (Oregon) 44-6, Sr. over Andrew Steffes (Kankakee (McNamara)) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 11-10)

126
1st Place Match

    Ethen Doty (Savanna (West Carroll) [Coop]) 45-0, So. over Cameron Johnson (Aurora (a. Christian)) 33-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:27)

113

3rd Place Match

    Jacob Milliman (Oregon) 43-6, Jr. over Shawn Minick (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 40-7, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

____________________________________________________________________

2A

170

1st Place Match

    Major Dedmond (Freeport (h.s.)) 35-1, Sr. over Alex Cramer (Grayslake (Central)) 46-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

____________________________________________________________________

3A

285
1st Place Match

    Aydin Guttridge (Rockford (East)) 35-2, Sr. over Justin Hull (St. Charles (East)) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

220
3rd Place Match

    Brady Fisher (Yorkville (h.s.)) 28-6, Sr. over Jacob Bellizzi (Des Plaines (Maine West)) 31-9, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

195
1st Place Match

    Peter Christensen (Lombard (Montini)) 47-2, Sr. over Blah Dahnweih (DeKalb) 45-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

152
3rd Place Match

    Joe Roberts (Yorkville (h.s.)) 39-5, Jr. over Joe Chapman (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Sports Video

Untitled Document

Days

Hours

Minutes

Seconds

2019 Cubs Schedule on MyNetTV

Trending Stories