Handful of local boys place at state track and field meet

Sports
IHSA State Track and Field Finals 5_25_13_-8516853113960772582

There were lots of local boys in the state track and field meet at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL on Saturday. In class 1A Oregon’s Jake Mennen takes second in pole vault and Forreston’s Jace Coffey takes second in the discus throw. In class 2A, Rockford Christian’s Riley Wells repeats as the 800-meter run champion for the third straight year in a row and Marengo’s Finnigan Schirmer has a day, winning the 110-meter high hurdles, 330-meter intermediate hurdles and 100-meter dash. Below is a full list of results involving local boys.

CLASS 1A

Long Jump

Flight No. 1

 1  Dasani Edward (Jr.), DuQuoin (H.S.)                       23-05.50   3.1  10    
 2  Lane Ross (So.), Vienna                                   22-09.75   1.8   8    
 3  Connor Swanson (Sr.), Newark                              22-09.50   1.3   7    
 4  Zachary Olenek (Sr.), Elgin (St. Edward)                  22-02.50   1.7   6    
 5  Julian Samuels (Jr.), Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Coop]       22-02.50   1.4   5    
 6  Ramsey Hunt (Jr.), Hume (Shiloh) [Coop]                   21-11.00   2.3   4    
 7  Brady Webb (Sr.), Forreston [Coop]                        21-10.50   1.4   3    
 8  Will Walton (Sr.), Carlinville                            21-08.50   3.2   2    
 9  Tristen Tewes (Sr.), Pleasant Plains                      21-08.25   1.5   1    
10  Devon Butler (Sr.), Heyworth                              21-08.00   1.1        
11  Anthony Cole (Sr.), DuQuoin (H.S.)                        21-06.75   2.6        
12  Jalen Oliver (Sr.), Chicago (Leo)                         21-06.50   1.8        
13  Kreeden Allen (So.), Rushville (R.-Industry)              21-05.00   1.7        

Pole Vault

Flight No. 1

 1  Kyle Kruhtoff (Sr.), Erie [Coop]                          16-08.00   10            
 2  Jake Mennen (Sr.), Oregon                                 14-09.00    8            
 3  Tim Moore (Jr.), Altamont                                 14-09.00    7            
 4  Jadon Nuzzo (Sr.), Sullivan                               14-06.00    6            
 5  Isaac Daugherty (Jr.), Carlinville                        14-06.00    5            
 6  Matthew Bellick (Sr.), Chicago (Latin)                    14-03.00    4            
 7  Gavin Carr (Sr.), Westmont                                14-03.00    3            
 8  Ryan Steiner (Jr.), Downs (Tri-Valley)                    13-06.00    2            
 9  Cameron Abell (Jr.), Erie [Coop]                          13-06.00    0.33         
 9  Isaac Whitaker (Fr.), Bloomington (Central Catholic)      13-06.00    0.33         
 9  Dustin Roberts (So.), Carlinville                         13-06.00    0.33         
12  Cameron Withers (Jr.), Vandalia                           13-06.00                 
13  Ridge Willard (Fr.), Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy)13-00.00                 
14  Brandon Douglas (Jr.), Tuscola                            12-06.00                 
—  Cameron Witts (Sr.), Williamsville                              NH                 

Shot Put

Flight No. 1

 1  Greg Zellers (Jr.), New Berlin                            55-09.25   10         
 2  Logan Lee (Sr.), Orion                                    55-08.00    8         
 3  Bradley Olysav (Sr.), Williamsville                       54-09.50    7         
 4  Payton Taylor (Jr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                   53-08.25    6         
 5  Rusty Kuhlmann (Sr.), Watseka                             52-06.25    5         
 6  Caleb Lahey (Jr.), Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)  52-02.25    4         
 7  Thomas Combs (Sr.), Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop]             50-09.50    3         
 8  Dalton Kitchen (Jr.), Pinckneyville                       49-10.50    2         
 9  Alexander Comet (Fr.), Champaign (St. Thomas More)        49-05.50    1         
10  Isaiah Bruce (Jr.), Lena (L.-Winslow)                     49-04.75              
11  Jacob Brown (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin)                      48-10.00              
12  CJ Picazo (Sr.), Tuscola                                  48-10.00              

Triple Jump

Flight No. 1

 1  Ramsey Hunt (Jr.), Hume (Shiloh) [Coop]                   46-03.25   1.8  10    
 2  Zachary Olenek (Sr.), Elgin (St. Edward)                  46-01.00   1.6   8    
 3  Dasani Edward (Jr.), DuQuoin (H.S.)                       44-11.25   0.5   7    
 4  Will Walton (Sr.), Carlinville                            44-10.25   2.2   6    
 5  Danardo Jones (Sr.), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)         44-05.00   2.3   5    
 6  Gavyn Lietz (Sr.), Nashville                              43-05.00   2.1   4    
 7  Will Ross (So.), Waverly [Coop]                           43-04.75   2.7   3    
 8  Jorden Tedford (Sr.), Warrensburg (W.-Latham)             43-01.00   2.4   2    
 9  Colton Schutt (Sr.), Yorkville (Y. Christian)             42-08.25   1.5   1    
10  Devin Flakes (Sr.), Chicago (Leo)                         42-07.25   3.0        
11  Ethan Phillips (Sr.), Forreston [Coop]                    42-07.00   2.3        
12  Caleb Frymire (Jr.), Fairfield                            42-04.75   3.1        

Discus Throw

Flight No. 1

 1  Joe Kingery (Sr.), Teutopolis                               179-10   10            
 2  Jace Coffey (Jr.), Forreston [Coop]                         177-08    8            
 3  Bradley Olysav (Sr.), Williamsville                         176-03    7            
 4  CJ Picazo (Sr.), Tuscola                                    166-01    6            
 5  Chase Schmitt (Sr.), Pleasant Plains                        163-04    5            
 6  Payton Taylor (Jr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                     161-07    4            
 7  Ty Jackson (Sr.), Carthage (Illini West)                    158-02    3            
 8  Bryce Chadduck (Sr.), Dupo                                  153-02    2            
 9  Jake Carter (So.), Gillespie                                151-10    1            
10  Jared Kollman (Jr.), Altamont                               146-06                 
11  Caleb Lahey (Jr.), Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)    145-09                 
12  Ian Kuehl (Sr.), Lena (L.-Winslow)                          144-00                 

4×100-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1

 1  Spring Valley (Hall)                                 42.74   10         
         Steven Brust (Sr.), Anthony Buchanan (Sr.)
         Devin Soldati (Sr.), Marshall Walk (Jr.)
 2  Pana                                                 42.85    8         
         Bryce Edmiston (Jr.), Jared Beyers (Sr.)
         Cameron Owens (Jr.), Cody Klein (Sr.)
 3  DuQuoin (H.S.)                                       43.06    7         
         Dasani Edward (Jr.), Ethan Zettler (Jr.)
         Shamar Adams (Sr.), Anthony Cole (Sr.)
 4  Princeville                                          43.57    6         
         Payton Martin (Sr.), Carter Johnson (Jr.)
         Cody Thole (Jr.), Adam Snedden (Sr.)
 5  Dakota                                               43.88    5         
         Cade Kloster (Sr.), Kaleb Morris (Fr.)
         Jordan Ayres (Jr.), Nolan Lentz (Jr.)
 6  Catlin (Salt Fork)                                   44.00    4         
         Max Branigin (Sr.), Tate Johnson (So.)
         Dawson Rogers (Sr.), Caine Wilson (Sr.)
 7  St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)                              44.06    3         
         Brady Buss (So.), Kaleb Harshbarger (Sr.)
         Dwight Colvin (Sr.), Lane Gaskin (Sr.)
 8  Melrose Park (Walther Christian)                     44.54    2         
         Jerrette Gildersleeve (Sr.), Charles Stamps, Jr (Sr.)
         Geron Parks (Sr.), Josh Donald (Sr.)
 9  Forreston [Coop]                                     49.11    1         
         Cailean Davids (Sr.), Evan Kelsey (Sr.)
         Dom Christensen (Jr.), Parker Wolber (So.)

3200-Meter Run

Section No. 1

 1  Christopher Collet (Sr.), Seneca                           9:36.99   2  10         
 2  Caelin Foley (Sr.), Galva                                  9:39.92   2   8         
 3  Miles Sheppard (Fr.), Warsaw [Coop]                        9:40.90   2   7         
 4  Lucas Chittick (Sr.), Fisher                               9:41.91   2   6         
 5  Shay Hafner (Sr.), Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)      9:45.05   2   5         
 6  Ty Barbre (So.), Carmi (C.-White County)                   9:45.40   2   4         
 7  Layton Hall (So.), Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)    9:47.03   2   3         
 8  Negus Bogard (Jr.), Robinson                               9:48.29   1   2         
 9  Cort Ross (Jr.), Casey (C.-Westfield) [Coop]               9:50.18   1   1         
10  Noah Smith (Sr.), El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)                   9:53.50   2             
11  Chase Provost (Fr.), Kankakee (McNamara)                   9:57.23   2             
12  Alfredo MacLaughlin (Jr.), Chicago (DePaul College Prep)  10:00.64   1             
13  Tristan Olpin (Jr.), Rockford (Keith Country Day)         10:07.97   2             
14  Brian Walsh (Sr.), Niles (Northridge Prep)                10:08.57   2             
15  Spencer Mauch (Sr.), Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   10:10.06   2             
16  Luke Hoffmann (So.), Elmwood [Coop]                       10:13.95   1             
17  Drew Guimond (Sr.), Downs (Tri-Valley)                    10:14.48   2             
18  Luke Brewer (Sr.), Cerro Gordo [Coop]                     10:15.85   1             
19  Isaiah Ditta (Jr.), Clifton (Central)                     10:20.34   2             
20  Braden Moore (Jr.), Pleasant Plains                       10:32.22   1             
21  Matt Gedraitis (Sr.), Westmont                            10:35.09   2             
22  Will Brant (Sr.), O’Fallon (First Baptist Academy)        10:38.86   1             
23  Alex Detmer (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei)                     10:39.09   1             
24  Anthony Delira (Jr.), Chicago (Alcott)                    10:39.18   1             
25  Landen Swiney (Fr.), DuQuoin (H.S.)                       10:41.53   1             
26  Tyler Hendrickson (Sr.), Winnebago                        10:45.36   1             
27  Brandon Ahring (So.), Glen Carbon (Father McGivney)       10:48.55   1             
28  Ryan Nordsiek (Sr.), Athens [Coop]                        10:49.51   1             
29  Wyatt Baldauf (Sr.), Seneca                               10:58.85   2             
30  Jake Gutzman (Fr.), Waverly [Coop]                        11:00.28   1             
31  Brock Loftus (Fr.), Amboy [Coop]                          11:18.99   1             

110-Meter High Hurdles

Heat No. 1

 1  Mason Barr (Sr.), Colfax (Ridgeview) [Coop]                  13.94   1.9  10          
 2  Shamar Adams (Sr.), DuQuoin (H.S.)                           14.68   1.9   8          
 3  Caine Wilson (Sr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                       15.06   1.9   7    15.052
 4  Noah Holthaus (Sr.), Maroa (M.-Forsyth)                      15.06   1.9   6    15.057
 5  Keigan Halford (Sr.), Pleasant Plains                        15.26   1.9   5          
 6  Kendall Kennedy (Sr.), Madison                               15.31   1.9   4          
 7  Jefferson Caspary (Jr.), Clifton (Central)                   15.32   1.9   3          
 8  Kollin Schlipf (So.), El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)                 15.39   1.9   2          
 9  Bennett Soltow (So.), Forreston [Coop]                       15.45   1.9   1          

100-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1

 1  Cody Klein (Sr.), Pana                                       10.85   2.0  10       
 2  Charles Stamps, Jr (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Christian)   10.96   2.0   8       
 3  Makail Stanley (Jr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) [Coop]             11.01   2.0   7       
 4  Adam Snedden (Sr.), Princeville                              11.03   2.0   6       
 5  Dalton Burk (Sr.), Fisher                                    11.04   2.0   5       
 6  Omavi Epps (Jr.), St. Anne                                   11.05   2.0   4       
 7  Aidan Laughery (Fr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)       11.07   2.0   3       
 8  Brady Webb (Sr.), Forreston [Coop]                           11.16   2.0   2       
 9  Marshall Walk (Jr.), Spring Valley (Hall)                    11.17   2.0   1       

800-Meter Run

Heat No. 1

 1  Boston Stewart (Sr.), Decatur (St. Teresa)                 1:54.93   10            
 2  Hunter Newman (Fr.), Morrison                              1:55.25    8            
 3  Shane Yamco (Sr.), Riverton                                1:55.86    7            
 4  Jacob Landon (Sr.), Carlinville                            1:57.10    6            
 5  Koby Brackemeyer (Jr.), Morrison                           1:57.49    5            
 6  Charlie Clary (Jr.), Evanston (Beacon Academy)             1:58.77    4            
 7  Dawson Rogers (Sr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                    1:58.78    3            
 8  Lucas Petersen (Sr.), Pearl City                           1:59.65    2            
 9  Asa Smith (Fr.), El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)                    1:59.92    1            
10  Camden Sadler (Sr.), Belleville (Althoff Catholic)         2:00.53                 
11  Ryan Wegerer (Sr.), Orion                                  2:00.71                 
12  Alex Dolcos (So.), Urbana (University)                     2:02.04                 

4×200-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1

 1  Spring Valley (Hall)                               1:29.49   10            
         Steven Brust (Sr.), Devin Soldati (Sr.)
         Anthony Buchanan (Sr.), Marshall Walk (Jr.)
 2  Pana                                               1:29.89    8            
         Mason Mizeur (Sr.), Cameron Owens (Jr.)
         Jared Beyers (Sr.), Cody Klein (Sr.)
 3  Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)                   1:30.00    7            
         Caleb Bleich (Sr.), Tyler Ricks (Sr.)
         Ryland Holt (Sr.), Aidan Laughery (Fr.)
 4  Forreston [Coop]                                   1:30.64    6            
         Cailean Davids (Sr.), Evan Kelsey (Sr.)
         Dom Christensen (Jr.), Brady Webb (Sr.)
 5  Maroa (M.-Forsyth)                                 1:30.88    5            
         Ben Gilbert (So.), Justin Livingood (Sr.)
         Wade Jostes (So.), Braden Crosby (So.)
 6  DuQuoin (H.S.)                                     1:31.13    4            
         Shamar Adams (Sr.), Anthony Cole (Sr.)
         Ethan Zettler (Jr.), Dasani Edward (Jr.)
 7  Camp Point (Central) [Coop]                        1:31.33    3            
         Aveory Lamanske (Fr.), Levi Hecox (Jr.)
         Brandon Rossmiller (So.), Chayse Houston (Sr.)
 8  Warrensburg (W.-Latham)                            1:32.24    2            
         Jorden Tedford (Sr.), Will Kent (Sr.)
         Addison Hortin (So.), Jarius Ingram (Sr.)
 9  Belleville (Althoff Catholic)                      1:32.29    1            
         Jeremiah Branson (Jr.), Jason Blackmon (Jr.)
         Johnathan Dori (Sr.), Nicholas Alberico (Jr.)

200-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1

 1  Cody Klein (Sr.), Pana                                       21.57   1.3  10       
 2  Caine Wilson (Sr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                       21.86   1.3   8       
 3  Charles Stamps, Jr (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Christian)   22.11   1.3   7       
 4  Aidan Laughery (Fr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)       22.18   1.3   6       
 5  Makail Stanley (Jr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) [Coop]             22.20   1.3   5       
 6  Adam Snedden (Sr.), Princeville                              22.30   1.3   4       
 7  Eugene Kahl (Sr.), Piasa (Southwestern)                      22.38   1.3   3       
 8  Connor McBride (Jr.), Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)     22.55   1.3   2       
 9  Neil Campbell (Jr.), Chicago (C. Hope Academy)               22.59   1.3   1       

Shot Put, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Angel Martin (Jr.), Johnsburg                             14-03.50
 2  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)              13-07.50
 3  Wesley Stephens (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)            10-06.00

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Angel Martin (Jr.), Johnsburg                                28-00
 2  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)                 27-09
 3  Wesley Stephens (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)               16-10

800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Ethan Burkhart (Jr.), Libertyville                         2:04.64
 2  Juan Rodarte (Jr.), Wauconda                               2:09.79
 3  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)               2:11.74
 4  Donovan McBride (Sr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                     2:12.41

400-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Ethan Burkhart (Jr.), Libertyville                         1:00.02
 2  Juan Rodarte (Jr.), Wauconda                               1:02.19
 3  Donovan McBride (Sr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                     1:03.74
 4  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)               1:04.84

CLASS 2A

 Team Scores

  1  East St. Louis (Sr.)                    84
  2  Marengo                                 42
  3  Mahomet (M.-Seymour)                    40.50
  4  Rockford (R. Christian)                 31
  5  Dixon (H.S.)                            30
  6  Burlington (Central)                    26
  6  Dolton (Thornridge)                     26
  8  Chicago (St. Rita)                      24
  9  Eureka                                  23
 10  Arlington Heights (St. Viator)          22
 11  Olympia Fields (Rich Central)           18
 12  Monticello                              17
 12  Rantoul                                 17
 14  Freeburg                                16
 15  Cahokia (H.S.)                          15
 15  Marion (H.S.)                           15
 17  Chicago (De La Salle)                   13
 17  Troy (Triad)                            13
 17  Urbana (H.S.)                           13
 20  Richton Park (Rich South)               12
 20  Rochester                               12
 20  Wheaton (St. Francis)                   12
 23  Decatur (MacArthur)                     11
 23  Freeport (H.S.)                         11
 23  Mascoutah                               11
 23  Sandwich                                11
 27  Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)10
 27  Fairbury (Prairie Central)              10
 27  Murphysboro                             10
 27  Rock Falls                              10
 27  Springfield (Lanphier)                  10
 32  Peoria (Notre Dame)                     9.50
 33  Columbia                                9
 34  Champaign (Central)                     8
 34  Charleston                              8
 34  Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   8
 37  Salem                                   7
 37  Springfield (Southeast)                 7
 37  Staunton [Coop]                         7
 40  Centralia (H.S.)                        6
 40  Harrisburg                              6
 40  LaSalle (L.-Peru)                       6
 40  Mattoon                                 6
 40  Metamora                                6
 40  Mt. Vernon (H.S.)                       6
 40  Olney (Richland County)                 6
 40  Stanford (Olympia)                      6
 40  Tinley Park (H.S.)                      6
 40  Woodstock (Marian)                      6
 50  Carbondale (H.S.)                       5.50
 51  Chicago (Little Village)                5
 51  Kewanee (H.S.)                          5
 51  LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)        5
 51  West Frankfort (Frankfort)              5
 51  Woodstock (North)                       5
 56  Burbank (St. Laurence)                  4
 56  Chicago (University)                    4
 56  Monmouth (M.-Roseville)                 4
 56  Morton                                  4
 56  Poplar Grove (North Boone)              4
 56  Rochelle                                4
 56  Rock Island (Alleman)                   4
 63  East Peoria                             3
 63  Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)                3
 63  Plano                                   3
 63  Sycamore (H.S.)                         3
 63  Waterloo (H.S.)                         3
 68  Mt. Zion                                2.50
 69  Effingham (H.S.)                        2
 69  New Lenox (Providence Catholic)         2
 69  Peoria (Manual)                         2
 69  Pontiac                                 2
 73  Canton                                  1
 73  Chicago (Payton)                        1
 73  Mundelein (Carmel)                      1

Long Jump

Flight No. 1

 1  Ryan Curington (Sr.), Chicago (De La Salle)               23-00.75   3.2  10    
 2  Brayden Forrest (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                       22-04.75   1.5   8    
 3  Logan Rubin (So.), Salem                                  22-02.50   1.9   7    
 4  David Emuze (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)                22-00.75   2.7   6    
 5  Aidan Terry (Jr.), Chicago (Little Village)               21-09.75   1.9   5    
 6  Ronnie Hunsaker (Jr.), Columbia                           21-08.00   1.5   4    
 7  Jayden McCulskie-Green (So.), Sandwich                    21-07.00   1.4   3    
 8  Jamonny Skinner (Sr.), Monmouth (M.-Roseville)            21-03.75   1.5   2    
 9  Leondre Pollard (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge)                21-02.75   2.3   1    
10  Jack Spence (Sr.), Monticello                             21-01.75   1.6        
11  Ben Schultz (Sr.), Champaign (Central)                    21-01.00   2.4        
12  Austin Zieman (Jr.), Woodstock (North)                    21-01.00   4.5        

High Jump

Flight No. 1

 1  Trevor Heffren (Fr.), Eureka                               6-09.00   10            
 2  Zack Pluff (Sr.), Freeburg                                 6-08.00    8            
 3  Terrence Hargrove (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)              6-07.00    7            
 4  Aaron Shepard (Sr.), Marengo                               6-06.00    6            
 5  CJ Johnson (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)               6-05.00    5            
 6  Martiez Pinnick (Sr.), Carbondale (H.S.)                  J6-05.00    3.50         
 6  CJ Shoaf (So.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour)                      J6-05.00    3.50         
 8  AJ Lawson (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur)                       6-03.00    2            
 9  David Emuze (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)                 6-02.00    1            

Shot Put

Flight No. 1

 1  Hunter Hendershot (Jr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour)             62-01.25   10         
 2  Athan Huelskamp (Jr.), Arlington Heights (St. Viator)     58-07.50    8         
 3  Tyler Suddeth (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South)            57-05.25    7         
 4  Zach Gibbs (Sr.), Harrisburg                              54-10.75    6         
 5  James Gunn (Sr.), Marion (H.S.)                           53-02.25    5         
 6  Mathew Wilson (Jr.), Mascoutah                            53-01.75    4         
 7  Clay Alewelt (Jr.), Rochester                             53-00.75    3         
 8  Aaron Duncan (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                          52-02.75    2         
 9  Josh Schmid (Jr.), Marion (H.S.)                          52-00.25    1         
10  Jake Renfro (Jr.), New Lenox (Providence Catholic)        51-09.75              
11  Elijah Nitz (Sr.), Rockford (R. Christian)                51-02.00              
12  Grant Edwards (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)   51-00.75              

Triple Jump

Flight No. 1

 1  Khalil Ross (Jr.), Springfield (Lanphier)                 46-09.50   2.3  10       
 2  Jayden McCulskie-Green (So.), Sandwich                    45-05.00   2.8   8       
 3  Kia Baumgartner (Jr.), Champaign (Central)                45-03.25   1.7   7       
 4  Dezmond Clark (Jr.), Murphysboro                          44-10.50   1.8   6       
 5  Elijah Pena (Jr.), Woodstock (North)                      44-03.00   2.3   5       
 6  Trevor Goodwin (So.), Rochelle                            43-09.25   3.2   4       
 7  Ronnie Hunsaker (Jr.), Columbia                           43-07.00   1.6   3       
 8  Jamonny Skinner (Sr.), Monmouth (M.-Roseville)            43-07.00   2.1   2       
 9  Ben Schultz (Sr.), Champaign (Central)                    43-05.50   2.8   1       
10  Aaron Wofford (So.), Burbank (St. Laurence)               43-02.00   1.4           
11  Elijah Felton (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)                 43-01.25   1.6           
12  Billy Braid (Fr.), Herrin (H.S.)                          42-09.50   3.5           

Discus Throw

Flight No. 1

 1  Hunter Hendershot (Jr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour)               182-04   10            
 2  Athan Huelskamp (Jr.), Arlington Heights (St. Viator)       177-06    8            
 3  Josh Schmid (Jr.), Marion (H.S.)                            164-04    7            
 4  Payton Smith (Sr.), Mattoon                                 164-03    6            
 5  Tyler Suddeth (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South)              159-04    5            
 6  Clay Alewelt (Jr.), Rochester                               158-09    4            
 7  Nick Waller (Sr.), East Peoria                              156-10    3            
 8  Steven Lewis (Jr.), Pontiac                                 156-03    2            
 9  Jacob Waskow (Jr.), Canton                                  154-05    1            
10  Alex Anger (Jr.), Galena (H.S.) [Coop]                      153-09                 
11  Griffin Nelson (Sr.), Sycamore (H.S.)                       148-05                 
12  Kyle Curran (Sr.), Richmond (R.-Burton)                     148-03                 

4×800-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1

 1  Dixon (H.S.)                                       7:55.24   10         
         Brock Drengenberg (So.), Cadyn Grafton (So.)
         Collin Grady (Sr.), Andrew Lohse (Sr.)
 2  Burlington (Central)                               7:56.07    8         
         Tommy Zettl (Jr.), Logan Andersen (Sr.)
         Anthony Farmer (Jr.), Adam Kries (Sr.)
 3  Rockford (R. Christian)                            8:06.68    7         
         Brent Brunner (Sr.), Stephen Thomas (So.)
         Nicolas Capriola (Sr.), Riley Wells (Sr.)
 4  Stanford (Olympia)                                 8:07.38    6         
         Parker Kistner (Jr.), Owen Dare (Fr.)
         Dylan Bennet (Fr.), Logan Wheeler (So.)
 5  Wheaton (St. Francis)                              8:08.64    5         
         Dan Weizeorick (Jr.), Ben Bettag (So.)
         Jon Aquino (Sr.), Josh Winslow (Jr.)
 6  Chicago (University)                               8:08.99    4         
         Luke Sikora (Jr.), Eli Ginsburg (Jr.)
         Abraham Zelchenko (Sr.), Nick Edwards-Levin (So.)
 7  Sycamore (H.S.)                                    8:10.32    3         
         Carson Cambell (So.), Erik Handel (Jr.)
         David Lerohl (Sr.), Jacob Jovanovich (Jr.)
 8  Eureka                                             8:12.94    2         
         Eli Steinbeck (Sr.), Jack Cook (Jr.)
         Brayden Beck (Sr.), Connor Standish (Sr.)
 9  Mascoutah                                          8:13.98    1         
         Casmir Cozzi (Sr.), Alex Midkiff (Sr.)
         Jordan Eddy (So.), Avery Cozzi (So.)
10  Troy (Triad)                                       8:19.26              
         Ben Walter (Jr.), Jack Hansen (Sr.)
         Luke Perry (So.), Drake Bleier (So.)
11  Rochester                                          8:23.41              
         Andrew Day (So.), Matt Herren (So.)
         Ryan Gustofson (Fr.), Colton Mitchell (Sr.)
12  Pontiac                                            8:24.29              
         Josh Davies (Sr.), Ethan Schickel (So.)
         Sam Fogarty (Fr.), Jack Fogarty (Sr.)

4×100-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1

 1  East St. Louis (Sr.)                                 41.81   10         
         Jashawn Anderson (Jr.), Keontez Lewis (So.)
         Nathaniel Robinson (Jr.), Marcus Lampley (Jr.)
 2  Olympia Fields (Rich Central)                        41.99    8         
         Sean Tyler (Sr.), Obadiah Hart (Jr.)
         Mekhi Miller (Sr.), Zachary Roebuck (Sr.)
 3  Dolton (Thornridge)                                  42.92    7         
         Leondre Pollard (Sr.), Corey Thomas (Sr.)
         Parrion Forrest (So.), Davon Bolden (Sr.)
 4  Troy (Triad)                                         42.97    6         
         Luke Foreman (Jr.), Johnnie Caswell (Sr.)
         Malik Curtis (Sr.), Josh Edison (So.)
 5  Rockford (R. Christian)                              43.12    5         
         Davis Hood (So.), Kody Page (Sr.)
         Gage Wiebe (So.), Skyler Blanton (Sr.)
 6  Freeport (H.S.)                                      43.22    4         
         Darius Lewers (Jr.), Jaden Johnson (Sr.)
         Paris O’Bryant (Sr.), Don Tay Thompson (So.)
 7  Rantoul                                              43.44    3         
         Kayon Cunningham (Sr.), Dillion Harper (Jr.)
         Treven Lewis (Jr.), Robert Buford (Fr.)
 8  Columbia                                             43.50    2         
         Brandon Hall (Jr.), Donovan Bieber (Jr.)
         Ryan Groszek (Sr.), Ronnie Hunsaker (Jr.)
 9  Tinley Park (H.S.)                                   43.56    1         
         Justin Luckett (So.), Christian Law (Jr.)
         Samuel Okewole (So.), Ronin Gilbert (Sr.)

110-Meter High Hurdles

Heat No. 1

 1  Finnigan Schirmer (Jr.), Marengo                             14.22   2.5  10       
 2  Steve Harris (Jr.), Cahokia (H.S.)                           14.29   2.5   8       
 3  Brayden Forrest (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                          14.65   2.5   7       
 4  Connor Wagner (Sr.), Burlington (Central)                    14.78   2.5   6       
 5  Andrew Johnson (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)                   14.81   2.5   5       
 6  Jaden Johnson (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.)                         14.88   2.5   4       
 7  Noah Fulcomer (Sr.), Rockford (R. Christian)                 15.07   2.5   3       
 8  Stuart Adkinson (Sr.), Marion (H.S.)                         15.40   2.5   2       
 9  Jamariantte Burgess (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)              16.31   2.5   1       

100-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1

 1  Finnigan Schirmer (Jr.), Marengo                             10.62   1.1  10       
 2  Leondre Pollard (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge)                   10.78   1.1   8       
 3  Carson Rantanen (Sr.), Staunton [Coop]                       10.83   1.1   7       
 4  Kaleb Brown (Fr.), Chicago (St. Rita)                        10.84   1.1   6       
 5  Jailon Welch (Jr.), LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)         10.90   1.1   5       
 6  Brailyn Johnson (Jr.), Burbank (St. Laurence)                11.04   1.1   4       
 7  Keegan Cullison (Jr.), Plano                                 11.06   1.1   3       
 8  Mechai White (Sr.), Peoria (Manual)                          11.10   1.1   2       
 9  Devin Wills (Jr.), Mascoutah                                 11.12   1.1   1       

800-Meter Run

Heat No. 1

 1  Riley Wells (Sr.), Rockford (R. Christian)                 1:56.02   10            
 2  Micha Reed (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur)                      1:56.63    8            
 3  Chris Gilbert (Sr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)                   1:56.96    7            
 4  Patric Natindim (Jr.), Arlington Heights (St. Viator)      1:57.04    6            
 5  Jon Aquino (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis)                    1:57.47    5            
 6  Andrew Hutchinson (Jr.), Poplar Grove (North Boone)        1:57.91    4            
 7  Jackson McAlister (Jr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                   1:58.04    3            
 8  Jacob Gray (Sr.), Metamora                                 1:58.13    2            
 9  Corbin Schwable (Sr.), Freeburg                            1:58.80    1            
10  Scott Sikorski (Sr.), LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)     1:58.92                 
11  Corey Thomas (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge)                    1:59.90                 
12  Eli Ward (Jr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                            2:01.04                 

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Heat No. 1

 1  Finnigan Schirmer (Jr.), Marengo                             37.71   10            
 2  Jamariantte Burgess (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)              37.82    8            
 3  Steve Harris (Jr.), Cahokia (H.S.)                           38.31    7            
 4  Connor Wagner (Sr.), Burlington (Central)                    38.68    6            
 5  Andrew Johnson (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)                   38.92    5            
 6  Mick Doyle (Sr.), Chicago (St. Rita)                         39.03    4            
 7  Jaden Johnson (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.)                         39.48    3            
 8  Noah Williams (Sr.), Freeburg                                39.70    2            
 9  Brayden Forrest (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                          39.75    1            

1600-Meter Run

Heat No. 1

 1  Daniel Chen (Sr.), Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 4:20.91   10            
 2  Elias Bergman (Jr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 4:21.32    8            
 3  Mathias Powell (Sr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour)                 4:23.76    7            
 4  Brooks Harlan (So.), Centralia (H.S.)                      4:25.21    6            
 5  Luke Sokolowski (So.), Monticello                          4:25.63    5            
 6  Garrett Dixon (Sr.), Monticello                            4:27.63    4            
 7  Brent Brunner (Sr.), Rockford (R. Christian)               4:29.70    3            
 8  Dan Weizeorick (Jr.), Wheaton (St. Francis)                4:30.40    2            
 9  Ryan Jones (Jr.), Woodstock (Marian)                       4:31.00    1            
10  Kyle Bell (Sr.), New Lenox (Providence Catholic)           4:34.58                 
11  Zach Rose (Jr.), Chicago (Payton)                          4:37.52                 
12  Andrew Lohse (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                           4:42.60                 

200-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1

 1  Leondre Pollard (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge)                   21.55   0.9  10       
 2  Marcus Lampley (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)                   21.58   0.9   8       
 3  Jeremiah Hamilton (So.), Urbana (H.S.)                       21.66   0.9   7       
 4  Finnigan Schirmer (Jr.), Marengo                             21.67   0.9   6       
 5  Willie Johnson (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)                   21.77   0.9   5       
 6  Seth Sottos (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman)                     22.19   0.9   4       
 7  Ryan Curington (Sr.), Chicago (De La Salle)                  22.23   0.9   3       
 8  Kaleb Brown (Fr.), Chicago (St. Rita)                        22.37   0.9   2       
 9  Devin Wills (Jr.), Mascoutah                                 22.63   0.9   1       

4×400-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1

 1  East St. Louis (Sr.)                               3:18.13   10            
         Keontez Lewis (So.), Andrew Johnson (Sr.)
         Marcus Lampley (Jr.), Willie Johnson (Jr.)
 2  Eureka                                             3:18.52    8            
         Job Knapp (Jr.), Aden Sears (So.)
         Connor Standish (Sr.), Micah Senior (So.)
 3  Rantoul                                            3:21.95    7            
         Robert Buford (Fr.), Elijah Hall (Sr.)
         Kayon Cunningham (Sr.), Jerry Harper (Jr.)
 4  Burlington (Central)                               3:22.00    6            
         Connor Wagner (Sr.), Zac Schmidt (Fr.)
         Tommy Zettl (Jr.), Adam Kries (Sr.)
 5  Freeburg                                           3:24.98    5            
         Noah Williams (Sr.), Zack Pluff (Sr.)
         Nick Elbe (Sr.), Brendan Meng (Sr.)
 6  Chicago (St. Rita)                                 3:26.28    4            
         Marcus Coleman (Sr.), Andrew Lenehan (Sr.)
         Lorenzo Alvarez (Sr.), Mick Doyle (Sr.)
 7  Rockford (R. Christian)                            3:28.25    3            
         Jace Joiner (Sr.), Skyler Blanton (Sr.)
         Andy Volk (Sr.), Riley Wells (Sr.)
 8  Dixon (H.S.)                                       3:29.53    2            
         Brock Drengenberg (So.), Kade Callison (Sr.)
         Andrew Lohse (Sr.), Collin Grady (Sr.)
 9  Decatur (MacArthur)                                3:30.47    1            
         Laquan Jackson (So.), Jeffrey Wells (Jr.)
         Madigan Carroll (Sr.), Micha Reed (Sr.)

Shot Put, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Angel Martin (Jr.), Johnsburg                             14-03.50
 2  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)              13-07.50
 3  Wesley Stephens (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)            10-06.00

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Angel Martin (Jr.), Johnsburg                                28-00
 2  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)                 27-09
 3  Wesley Stephens (Jr.), Springfield (Southeast)               16-10

800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Ethan Burkhart (Jr.), Libertyville                         2:04.64
 2  Juan Rodarte (Jr.), Wauconda                               2:09.79
 3  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)               2:11.74
 4  Donovan McBride (Sr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                     2:12.41

400-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

Flight No. 1

 1  Ethan Burkhart (Jr.), Libertyville                         1:00.02
 2  Juan Rodarte (Jr.), Wauconda                               1:02.19
 3  Donovan McBride (Sr.), Waterloo (H.S.)                     1:03.74
 4  Cameron Poole (So.), Rockford (R. Christian)               1:04.84

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Sports Video

Scott’s Little Sports highlights

Trending Stories