H.S. football playoff dates/times for round 1

High School Football

ROCKFORD, Ill. (WTVO/WQRF) — Here is a composite list of the dates and kickoff times for round one of the IHSA playoffs for our Rockford area teams this weekend.

PLAYOFFS (ROUND 1)

7A

 #31 Plainfield (East) (5-4) at #2 Rockton (Hononegah) (9-0) Sat. 2pm

6A
#16 Rockford (East) (5-4) at #1 Cary (C.-Grove) (9-0) Fri. 7pm #9 Grayslake (Central) (7-2) at #8 Belvidere (North) (7-2) Fri. 7pm
#14 Crystal Lake (South) (5-4) at #3 Machesney Park (Harlem) (8-1) Sat. 7pm

5A
#9 Sycamore (H.S.) (6-3) at #8 Evergreen Park (6-3) Sat. 5pm
#12 Chicago (Payton) (6-3) at #5 Rochelle (7-2) Fri. 7pm
#10 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (6-3) vs. #7 Chicago (Brooks) (6-3) Fri. 6pm

4A
#10 Chicago (Hyde Park) (6-3) at #7 Stillman Valley (7-2) Sat. 1pm
#13 Chicago (Bogan) (6-3) at #4 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (8-1) Fri. 7pm
#11 Dixon (H.S.) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (Phillips) (7-2) Sat. 4pm
#16 Marengo (5-4) at #1 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (9-0) Fri. 7pm

3A
#16 Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) (5-4) at #1 Byron (9-0) Fri. 7:30pm
#15 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (5-4) at #2 Princeton (8-1) Fri. 7pm
 #14 Mendota (5-4) at #3 Pecatonica [Du-Pec Coop] (8-1) Sat. 1pm

2A
#9 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (6-3) at #8 Aledo (Mercer County) (6-3) Sat. 1pm

1A
#14 Galena (H.S.) (5-4) at #3 Forreston (7-2) Friday 7pm
#11 Aurora (A. Christian) (6-3) at #6 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-2) Sat. 2pm
#10 Chicago (Raby) (6-3) at #7 Fulton (H.S.) (7-2) Sat. 2pm

8-Man football
#15 Bushnell-Prairie City (4-5) at #2 Milledgeville (8-1) Sat. 1 pm
#10 Amboy (5-4) at #7 Aquin (6-3)  Sat. 1pm
#16 Sciota W. Prairie (4-5) at #1 Polo (9-0) Sat. 1:30 pm
#12 South Beloit (5-4) at Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (7-2) Fri. pm (at Woodland)
#14 Hiawatha (4-5) at #3 Orangeville (8-1) Sat. 1pm

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBA Stats

Latest Sports Video

Overtime on Fox 39 Fridays at 11 p.m.

Trending Stories